Steventon Manor

Introduction

At least four manors have stood on this site, one of which was designed by Alfred Waterhouse. For much of its history the the manor house was the centre of either a farm or an important shooting estate. The grounds of the present Manor have lost all traces of the earlier formality but a Victorian Fernery remains which is a remarkable example of Pulhamite rockwork and may be unique in Hampshire.

Location and Site

Steventon village is about six miles west of Basingstoke and Steventon Manor lies to the south-east of the village close to the church of St. Nicholas. The present house is positioned on higher ground above the village which lies in a valley; the soil is chalk and flint with clay caps.

Current description

The most significant feature of the modern garden is a Victorian fernery which is undergoing restoration in 2008. Nineteenth-century maps show that a glasshouse occupied the spot from 1895 (OS1872 and 1895) so it is likely that it was a glass-roofed fern house in the first instance. At some stage the glass was removed and it became an open fernery with large moss-covered stone boulders, a grotto and a rocky water-feature in the centre. Much of the rockwork is almost certainly Pulhamite but it is not known who was responsible for its design. A Tudor fire surround, probably removed from the Elizabethan house, is inserted in one corner with another arch inside it.(Author photos, 2008) . The fernery is recorded on the Hampshire Archaeological and Historic Buildings Record. The pleasure grounds of Steventon Manor have lost much of their historic significance since the break-up of the estate in 1987 and the fracture of the West Wood (a SINC) and the walled garden from the Manor. The views of the house from the village are now lost as are the vistas from the house. The larger site is of great local importance because of the complexity of remains of earlier manors and the close liaison which has existed between the Manor and the village.

HGT Research, July 2008