Down Grange Park, Sports Centre

Introduction

This component area refers to a substantial change of use for this site. The local authority took ownership of Down Grange Park in 1965. The house became a public house. The grounds became the Down Grange Sports Centre with a six-lane athletic track, an artificial turf pitch, a cricket wicket, a croquet lawn and several playing fields. The walled kitchen garden is a public garden and wildlife area.

Access contact details

The house is now a pub and the grounds are a sports centre. Both are available to the public, but have only some of the original features. The walled kitchen garden is a public garden and wildlife area.

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council

Recreational