Stanbridge Earls (also known as Stanbridge Earls School)

Introduction

The estate now houses an independent boarding school. Some features remain, but some areas have been affected by new buildings.

The estate now houses an independent boarding school. This has necessitated much new building and has meant that a number of features, such as the kitchen garden, have disappeared. Nevertheless, the historic layout of the grounds has been maintained. The approach to the north side of the mansion remains as it was and the ornamental area around the ponds has been preserved. The wooded nature of the estate is still an important feature and is being conserved.
History

Stanbridge Earls is reputed to be the place where Ethelwulf, King of the West Saxons and father of Alfred the Great died and was buried. However, it has not been proven. After 1066 various families possessed the estate. It was well-endowed, with fishing rights in the River Test, arable and meadowland, orchards and plentiful woodland.

Even so, in the time of John Fifield (the late-18th-century) it was allowed to fall into decay and become ruinous. The estate was saved by a number of owners in the early-20th-century, who were prepared to invest money in restoring and beautifying it. In this way a scenic area south of the house was created, a variety of plants, some exotic, some Alpine, were introduced into the gardens and more trees were planted. Facilities for sports were also introduced.

• Reference: Stanbridge Earls

Nursling and