St Mary's Park, Salford 6273

Salford, Greater Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Brief Description

St Mary's Park is a recreation ground to the west of Brook House Lane (later Bolton Road). It is a roughly square site with a thick boundary belt of trees on all sides and an access point from Brook House Lane. The site was associated with the barracks on the western boundary and there was a pay office almost at its centre. Part of the site survives as St Mary's Park but most has been developed for housing.

History

By the late-19th-century the site seems to have been separated from the barracks on the western boundary, and the eastern side in particular has been developed as housing, together with St John the Baptist's Church and a vicarage.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/parksinsalford/publicparks/parks-wlh.htm
Pavilion