Springfield Park, Rochdale

Introduction

This former estate is now in divided use, with a golf club and running track. Part of the old estate is now a public park. Features include a lake, model railway and sports facilities.

A house with a small garden set in open fields. There is a large lake, called the Fish Pond, with an island.

Part of the site includes two chapels and Heywood Cemetery. Elsewhere there is a golf course, a running track and an area for public access.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/environment_and_planning/parks_and_open_spaces/parks_and_open_spaces_-_inform/springfield_park,_rochdale.aspx

On the west side of Rochdale, north of the A58

Rochdale Borough Council

Municipal Offices, Smith Street, Rochdale, OL16 1XU
History

Originally a small country estate, this site had undergone considerable changes by the end of the 19th century. This included setting out a small park around the house, the creation of a large lake, with an island, called the Fish Pond. This was possibly associated with drainage changes to the mere on the north of the site. Two chapels and Heywood Cemetery (opened 1856) were also constructed to the west.

The estate is now (2008) in divided ownership.

The Springfield Park, Rochdale is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since July 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.