Queen's Park, Heywood (also known as Heywood Hall)

Introduction

Queen's Park, Heywood is a public park, opened in 1879, which now occupies about 18 hectares (13 hectares registered). It includes a bandstand, tennis courts, bowling greens, playgrounds and a boating lake.

The site is on a plateau falling steeply to the north and east to the valley of the River Roch.

The park was laid out to include a central bandstand, boundary walks with an inner slightly oval circuit and a serpentine lake on the eastern boundary. There were also tennis courts, bowling greens and playgrounds. The serpentine lake was later enlarged to become a boating lake.

A late 19th-century public park with 20th-century additions which retains many of its original features.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are five entrances to the park. The present (2001) main entrance, situated at the south-west corner of the park, was created in the 1930s and is flanked by c 2m high decorated stone gate piers. A second entrance lying to the north of the main entrance gives access to a timber-framed and tile-hung lodge (c 1879) designed by Messrs Bonn, architects, of Harrogate (Lovejoy 1998). This was intended to be the main entrance but the main access was changed as part of the redesign of the park in the 1930s. The third entrance, at the north-west corner of the park, gives access to the tennis courts and has mid C20 iron gates. On the south boundary, the fourth entrance from Park Terrace is flanked by c 2m high stone gate piers with mid C20 iron gates. The informal fifth entrance gives access from the riverside walk in the valley of the River Roch to the east. In addition to the principal entrances there are a number of informal pedestrian entrances.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The main entrance, established in the 1930s, leads north-east to the main north/south axis of the late C19 path layout. At the centre of this axis is an ornate, artificial stone pool with fountain, designed by Messrs Bonn (ibid) as part of the original layout. The pool is now (2001) filled in and used as a rose planter. The main east/west axial path of the late C19 design crosses the park at this point. A network of late C19 serpentine paths to the south of the east/west axis, and the terraces and connecting stone steps to the east and north-east of the park, remain substantially intact.

At the north-east corner of the park is a stone obelisk erected in the 1920s as a monument to a local boy, Albert Lee, who drowned trying to rescue a friend from the River Roch at this point. The early C20 path system around this monument has since been simplified. A large open area occupies the north-east quarter of the park and contains a mid C20, concrete open-air theatre. The theatre replaces the late C19 ornamental iron bandstand which formerly stood in the centre of this open lawn. Tennis courts and a bowling green (C19) occupy the north-west quarter of the park. The late C20 bowling pavilion between the tennis court and the bowling green replaces a pavilion erected as part of the late C19 design. The aviary and pet area to the west of the bowling green replace the late C19 greenhouses.

A sunken garden with ornamental planting beds lies immediately to the south-west of the central fountain. The garden dates from c 1930 when this area of the park was redesigned and the broad walk linking the entrance lodge to the central fountain was realigned. The statue of Paris which formerly stood at the centre of the sunken garden has been removed. The white-painted stone statue of Bacchus to the north of the sunken garden is a feature of the late C19 design. The polychrome brick and tile refreshment rooms immediately to the south of the sunken garden are accessed by a number of formal and informal pathways; these are also part of the late C19 design. The south-west area of the park is an open grassed area planted with individual trees. The decorative stone drinking fountain (disused) to the north-east of the main entrance had been included in this area of the park by the beginning of the C20 (OS 1908).

A large, artificial earth mound dominates the south-east quarter of the park. Stone steps give access from the south and the mound is planted with individual trees. The mound was originally constructed in the grounds of Heywood Hall to block the view of surrounding industrial areas and pre-dates the park (Lovejoy 1998). The mound was incorporated into the park's design, giving views across the surrounding countryside to the north and east. A series of rockeries and grottoes made of local clinker painted white, known locally as the 'white walls', which surrounded the mound and ran to either side of the stone steps had been removed by the mid C20 (photos, Heywood Local Studies Library).

The path system and terraces to the east of the park reflect the late C19 design, with some modifications made in the mid C20. One area of clinker 'white wall' remains on the eastern edge of the terraces overlooking the boating lake but most of the walls, grottoes, and arches which were a feature of this area of the park had been removed by the early C20. The serpentine pond (now derelict) on the south-east boundary of the park was part of the original design but was modified in the mid C20. The large boating lake at the north-east corner of the park, together with its concrete landing stage and stone boathouse (now derelict), was the main feature of the enlargement of the park in the late 1920s and opened in April 1927.