Sandwell Park

Introduction

The house was rebuilt by Francis Smith for the 1st Earl of Dartmouth between 1705 and 1711. It was demolished in 1928. The walled garden was restored in the 1980s. The M5 passed through the grounds, but bridges, an ice house, trees and fish ponds survive as at 2008.

Access contact details

The site is open from 10 am until 4.30 every day except Christmas Day and Boxing Day. Entry is free except at weekends and bank holidays. http://www.laws.sandwell.gov.uk/ccm/content/sandwelldirect/leisuredirect/leisure-and-culture/access-information/access-directory-visitor-centres.en

Directions

The site is immediately off junction 1 of the M5, with good public transport links by bus. See: http://www.laws.sandwell.gov.uk/ccm/content/sandwelldirect/leisuredirect/leisure-and-culture/access-information/access-directory-visitor-centres.en

Sandwell M.B.C.

Sandwell Council House, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 3DE