Rufford New Hall

Introduction

Features of Rufford New Hall include drives, ornamental gardens and parkland. Recently, the parkland has been altered due to the construction of a golf course.

Rufford New Hall's grounds consist of a large parkland, an icehouse and a fish pond. There are also three main drives leading to the house, with lodges at the drive entrances. Surrounding the Hall are ornamental gardens. Recently, the parkland has been altered due to the construction of a golf course.
History

The estate of Rufford New Hall was established in 1736. In 1760 Sir Robert Hesketh built Rufford New Hall. The Hall was remodelled in 1798. Currently, the Hall is divided into flats.

• Description: The hall is currently divided into flats.

Rufford