RHS Garden Harlow Carr

Harlow Carr Gardens feature

The gardens stand on what was once part of the Forest of Knaresborough, an ancient Royal hunting ground. Springs of sulphur water were discovered here in 1734 but development of the site as a spa did not take place for more than 100 years.

Specially designed gardens reflecting the Yorkshire landscape with trails, a log maze and tea rooms.

441423565418

Open Monday – Sunday

9.30am – 6pm

Last entry to garden 5pm

Open daily except Christmas Day

History

The Northern Horticultural Society was founded in 1946 with the objective of 'promoting and developing the science, art and practice of horticulture with special reference to the conditions pertaining to the North of England'.

The Society leased 10.5ha (26 acres) of mixed woodland, pasture and arable land at Harlow Hill from Harrogate Corporation and opened the Harlow Carr Botanical Gardens in 1950.

In 1840, Henry Wright, the owner of the estate, cleaned out and protected one of the wells and four years later built a hotel and a bath house.