Redland Green

Redland Green is a small, irregularly shaped public park, laid out in the early-20th century.

Flat at the south, but steeply sloping at the north.

Redland Green is a small, irregularly shaped public park. Its southern section is on flat ground. Its northern section has the steeply sloping sides of a small gully. The park is mostly grassland, crossed by paved footpaths. Avenues of plane trees have been planted along some of these paths. There is a well-kept bowling green in the centre of the park, and a children's play area to the north of that.

Redland Green is maintained by the Parks Department of Bristol City Council. The grass is cut regularly, and the whole area is kept clean and tidy.

Bristol City Council

Colston Street, Bristol, BS1 5AQ
History

The bulk of the land on which Redland Green is laid out was given to Bristol City Corporation in the 1920s by the Lords of the Manor of Henbury. A further area of land was later donated by the owners of Redland chapel.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Description: Avenues of plane trees have been planted along some of the paths.