Priory Park

Priory Gardens is now a public garden associated with the District Council offices at The Priory. The focal point of the garden is Swan Pool, formed in the 1820s as part of a scheme to develop a chalybeate spring.

A bandstand, dating from the early-C20 of cast iron and timber construction, with a lead-covered roof and standing on a brick plinth. The building is octagonal in plan.

Reasons for Designation:

The Bandstand, Priory Park, Great Malvern is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

• The building is a good example of a decorative, cast iron structure of the early C20.
  • Despite the loss of the original brick plinth the bandstand is still notably intact. The commemorative nature of the present plinth with initialled bricks to mark the donors adds interest.