Prince's Park, Salford (also known as Irlam Hall)6253

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Prince's Park had a hall with gardens to the east of the Liverpool Road. There were open fields on all sides with the River Irwell to the west. The hall, which is shown as medieval, has a courtyard entrance and a small garden with orchards on both the east and west boundaries of the site. The site remained fairly stable throughout the 19th century although there were a number of additional buildings and the orchards appear to have been removed. The hall has now been demolished but its site is recorded, and the grounds have been absorbed into Prince's Park.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/parksinsalford/publicparks/parks-ircas/princesparkirlam.htm
Bowling Green