Prince's Park, Salford (also known as Irlam Hall)

Introduction

Prince's Park had a hall with gardens to the east of the Liverpool Road. There were open fields on all sides with the River Irwell to the west. The hall, which is shown as medieval, has a courtyard entrance and a small garden with orchards on both the east and west boundaries of the site. The site remained fairly stable throughout the 19th century although there were a number of additional buildings and the orchards appear to have been removed. The hall has now been demolished but its site is recorded, and the grounds have been absorbed into Prince's Park.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/parksinsalford/publicparks/parks-ircas/princesparkirlam.htm

Salford City Council

Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton, Salford, M27 5DA