Flixton House

Introduction

Flixton House is a house with grounds and a small park to the east of Flixton Road. The site was cut through by the railway line by the late-19th-century when there were already signs of development in the area. The house, which is brick-built, was once the home of the Wright family. A stone marked 'LMA 1723' commemorates Ann and William Latus of Shaw Hall, and was brought to Flixton House in 1955 when Shaw Hall was demolished. The site remains extant. It is now a public park, and the hall is used for functions.

Access contact details

This site is now a public park, with the house available for weddings and functions. Please see: http://www.trafford.gov.uk/cme/live/cme1807.htm?scheme_name=lgnl&scheme_category_id=461

Trafford Council

Talbot Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 0TH

• Description: The house is brick-built.
  • Garden Feature
  • Description: A stone marked `LMA 1723? commemorates Ann and William Latus of Shaw Hall, and was brought to Flixton House in 1955 when Shaw Hall was demolished.

Flixton