Park Place and Temple Combe

Introduction

Park Place and Temple Combe have later 18th century landscape park and gardens which at its most extensive covered about 360 hectares. The park contains a 'Druids Temple' or Neolithic chambered tomb, brought from Jersey and reconstructed in 1785. The park is now in divided ownership, the 'Druids Temple' being situated at Temple Combe. A golf course has been constructed in the north-east corner of the park.

Terrain

The site occupies a plateau above the Thames valley lying towards the southern end of the Chiltern Hills.

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest

Park Place, a 19th century country house on the site of an earlier house, surrounded by 18th and 19th century gardens and pleasure grounds and landscape park, with work in the mid to late 19th century by Robert Marnock. A second, smaller estate, Temple Combe, developed during the late 18th century, lies enclosed within the Park Place estate.

The Park Place estate lies adjacent to the north bank of the River Thames, east of Henley-on-Thames. The 240 hectare site is bounded to the south-west partly by the river and partly by the A321 Henley to Wargrave road, to the east by a lane linking the A4130 Henley to London road with the A321, and to the north by the A4130 itself. The site occupies a plateau above the Thames valley lying towards the southern end of the Chiltern Hills, including, to the south-west, the undulating hillside leading down to the adjacent river. The setting is largely rural, with views from the western edge of the site over the river towards Henley to the west, and towards the countryside to the south and west.