Parc Penallta

Carved from a former coal tip, Parc Penallta is well known as the 'place with the horse'. As one of the largest figurative earth sculptures in the country, 'Sultan the Pit Pony' attracts visitors from far afield who come to see and admire him. But Parc Penallta is not just about Sultan, impressive though he is. Climb to the High Point Observatory and you will be rewarded with panoramic views across the South Wales valleys. As you explore this diverse site it's hard to imagine that this beautiful and tranquil place was a black coal tip only 30 years ago.Parc Penallta is a place for you to explore. From the wide-open areas on the plateau to the more intimate spaces of the lower part of the site there are hidden gems for you discover. Walk through our willow tunnel, watch a dragonfly's aerial acrobatics over a pond or find the Sleeping Giant, you'll be well rewarded for your efforts.