Over Court, Almondsbury

Introduction

This is a modern deer park on the remains of 18th-century parkland on 13th-century deer park. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Records Officer - June 2010.

Over Court has a modern deer park on the remains of 18th-century parkland overlying a 13th-century deer park, partly built over. Features include extensive terraces, ice houses, remains of fish ponds, later boating lake and blocks of woodland. The well-timbered parkland retains its character despite agricultural use since the demoltion of the house in 1981.

The archway to Over Court (listed building grade II*) is of mid-18th-century date in classical style and has been recently restored. The mid-18th-century gate piers, wall and gate are listed grade II.

• Reference: Over Court

• Boating Lake
  • Description: Fishponds, later used as a boating lake.
  • Description: Woodland and well-wooded parkland.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: This mid-18th-century classical style house has recently been restored. However, a 16th-century house was demolished in 1981.

Food / Drink Production

Almondsbury