Oakfield, Upton-by-Chester (also known as Chester Zoo)6864

Chester, England

Brief Description

Oakfield (or Oakfields on OS) was a gentleman's Country Estate - originally built in the 1850s and enlarged / enhanced in the late 1800s. When sold by auction in 1913 (see images)it featured - woodlands with formal flower beds and shrubbery accessed by winding paths, an orchard, conservatory, greenhouse and vinery. Also a kitchen garden, cucumber and melon houses. Earlier records note fountains and fishponds.The site is now part of the much larger Chester Zoo which features extensive gardens as well as its animal enclosures. Many original buildings still stand.

History

Initially built in the 1850s Oakfield was later acquired by Benjamin Chaffers Roberts - a wealthy Liverpool Tea Merchant - who built the current main house before the end of the century. It was sold in 1913 - acquired by Mr. Beresford Jones. Post WW1 it twice changed hands before it was bought by George Mottershead in 1930 to establish his zoo.

Open daily, except Christmas Day.

The only record (identified to date ) is the 1913 Auction particulars - see images