22nd Cheshire Regiment Garden of Remembrance

Introduction

This garden of remembrance features gates with gold lettering and a memorial plinth inscribed to the dead of the 22nd Cheshire Regiment who lost their lives in World War 2.

The Memorial Garden is location in the south-east corner of the Cathedral close, between the church and the bell tower. Within the garden are many 18th/19th-century memorials. Within the garden there are two focal points – a giant cruciform geoglyph with the regimental insignia at its centre, and an altar-like memorial, a cenotaph, commemorating the Second World War dead. They are linked by a central path.

The garden has many memorials including benches commemorating local veterans’ associations of the regiment, and others bearing individual memorials. The bell tower itself has a memorial inscription, commemorating its opening.

Commemorative