Northwood Cemetery

Introduction

This is a neat municipal cemetery with shrub beds and ornamental grasses either side of the entrance, which is through gates with brick piers. There are numerous conifers throughout with various avenues of ornamental and evergreen trees.

Northwood Cemetery opened in 1915 as a consequence of the growth of population in the Northwood area. The land was once part of the former Ruislip Common, by then in municipal ownership. It is a neat municipal cemetery with shrub beds and ornamental grasses either side of the entrance, which is through gates with brick piers. There are numerous conifers throughout with various avenues of ornamental and evergreen trees. At the entrance is a small rustic pavilion. The land slopes uphill with a belt of trees at the cemetery boundary.

Access contact details

9am - 4pm (November-February); - 5pm (March/October); - 6pm (April); - 7pm (September); - 8pm (May - August). Sun/Good Fri/BH/Xmas Day opens 10am

Tube: Northwood Hills (Metropolitan). Bus: 282, H11.

LB Hillingdon