The New Town Gardens, The Queen Street Gardens

Introduction

Queen Street Gardens comprise three gardens running along the north of Queen Street. They were designed as communal pleasure grounds in the early-19th century.

The New Town Gardens are a collection of around 30 mostly private gardens and parks within the Edinburgh New Town Conservation Area spread across the New Town and north of the West End, listed as a heritage designation since March 2001.

Each garden has a different management and ownership structure. Ownership is often by private shareholders or a joint ownership by the local residents.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

The Queens Street central garden contains a pond reconstructed from a farmer's cattle pond and a Doric pavilion that served as a tollhouse. Most of the original path layout and terraces survive and the gardens are surrounded by thick shrubberies.

Central Queen Street Gardens are 1.82ha (4.5 acres) in extent, and were formed out of a steading farmed by Mr Wood. There is a farm pond which survives, as a central feature in the garden. Central Queen Street Gardens is very enclosed. There are no views into the gardens due to a thick perimeter planting of deciduous trees and evergreen understorey of laurel (Prunus laurocerasus), holly, and box (Buxus sempervirens).

• Description: A Doric pavilion that served as a tollhouse.