Dunbar's Close Garden

Introduction

Dunbar's Close is a largely formal garden in the heart of Edinburgh's Old Town. The site runs north from the Canongate, the main spine of the Old Town, down a slope towards Calton Road.

North-facing slope of oldest part of the City of Edinburgh.

The formal part of the garden is divided into three parterres, one of which includes seasonal planting. It is mainly a garden of green hedges, yew, box and bay. There is a large east-facing garden with old roses and irises, bordered by a long hedge of lavender. It is a secluded place, offering an area of calm off a very busy street.

The garden has been laid out in the style and character of a 17th century garden. To enter you travel along a narrow, cobbled close.

Laid out in the manner of the 17th century town house gardens that once lined the rears of properties along the Royal Mile, it was designed in the 1970s by landscape architect Seamus Filor for the Mushroom Trust.

The site is open daily except Christmas Day and New Year's Day.

The site is on the north side of the Canongate, adjacent to the Canongate Church.