The New Town Gardens, Dean Gardens 1063

Dean Village, Scotland

Brief Description

The private town gardens on the north bank of the Water of Leith were designed by John Dick Peddie and James McNab in the mid-19th century. They consist of two terraces connected by paths and steps which give picturesque views to St Bernard's Well, a mineral spring within a classical temple designed by Alexander Nasmyth in 1789. The gardens have a particularly good display of spring bulbs.

History

When the area north of the River Leith in Dean Village was being developed in the 1860s local residents purchased a section of the steep-sided valley to lay out as pleasure grounds. Daniel Mackay & Co. executed the majority of the layout in 1868. John Jeffrey & Son laid out a newer piece of ground in 1877. The area is now privately-owned town gardens.

• Pavilion
  • Terrace