Mostyn Hall 2334

Prestatyn, Wales

Brief Description

Mostyn Hall is situated on the Dee estuary. There is a former deer park enclosed by mixed woodland and a fine early-19th-century parkland layout, with numerous drives and lodges. Further work to restore and rejuvenate the gardens continues into the 21st century and includes a 20th-century Japanese garden.

History

Mostyn Hall has been in the hands of the Mostyn family for several centuries. The family was responsible for the development of the town of Llandudno in the mid-19th century.

• Icehouse
  • Description: A domed brick icehouse.
  • Description: Mostyn Hall is a mid-19th-century neo-Jacobean remodelling of a 17th-century house.
  • Dovecote
  • Ha-ha
  • Description: The serpentine ha-ha has a Marine Walk along the top of it with spectacular views over the estuary.
  • Avenue
  • Description: An ancient avenue of lime trees, which flanks the former main drive. Pennant describes the trees as 'venerable' in 1796.