Rayrigg Hall

Rayrigg Hall is located on the shores of Windermere. This Grade II* Listed property is part Tudor and part early Georgian and comprises former farm buildings, a boathouse from 1770 and a cottage built in 1650. The site has 7 acres of garden including an acre of 'charr', a fish pond, two ha-has, and mature trees. William Wilberforce lived at Rayrigg from 1780-88 and Queen Adelaide, wife of William IV, visited in 1840. The house has some unusual architectural features including curved window shutters which reach from the cellar to the ground floor windows from the cellar. These feature the 1780s joiners' marks and and are thought by English Heritage to be the only such ones in England.