Mile Cross Gardens

Mile Cross Gardens is a public park created in the 1920s as part of a housing development.

One of five registered sites in the city of Norwich which form part of a set of public parks laid out in the 1920s and 1930s by the then Parks Superintendent, Captain A Sandys-Winsch.

Mile Cross Gardens lie to the north of the city centre, on the west side of the main Aylsham Road which forms their eastern boundary. Losinga Crescent forms the north, south, and west boundaries and divides the Gardens from the rest of the Mile Cross housing estate to the west. The Gardens are divided by the robinia-lined Suckling Avenue which comes off the Aylsham Road and leads west into the estate.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The entrances to the Gardens lead north and south across broad grass verges which border the central axial Suckling Avenue.

GARDENS

A stone and timber pergola originally stood at the entrance to each garden (removed 1999, the stone bases remaining), the two plots being laid out as oval bowling greens. A perimeter path leads round each lawn between grass and the drystone walls supporting the shrubbery banks which enclose them. Semicircular bays for seats are cut into the walls at the centre of each side of the greens. At the far end of each garden stands a classical pavilion, originally flanked to either side by further stretches of pergola (stone bases remaining 1999).