Bishop's House Gardens

A four acre private garden that has belonged to the Bishop's of Norwich for over 900 years. The garden has many hidden delights such as the large herbaceous borders, boxed rose beds, a large wild flower labyrinth, extensive shrubberies, kitchen garden and collections of rare and unusual plants are just some of the highlights to be found. There is also a successful plant nursery area. The garden has been featured in The English Garden, the RHS magazine, The Garden, the Good Gardens Guide and more recently Country Life. The Bishop and his wife open the gardens on Sundays throughout the summer for different local charities.(Over £40000 raised in 2015). Teas and cakes are available. Children and wheelchair users are FREE. (see website for dates)