The Plantation Garden

Introduction

The 19th-century Plantation Garden features shrubberies, greenhouses, carpet bedding, fountains and terraces. The garden is to the west of Norwich city centre in a secluded location.

Terrain

The formal gardens lie in the deep pit formed by former flint and chalk quarrying and are laid out in an oval of about 1 hectare running north/south.

A city garden laid out with advice from the architect Edward Boardman between 1857 and the 1890s.

The Plantation Garden lies to the west of centre of the city of Norwich, just outside the A147 inner ring road, situated behind the Roman Catholic cathedral of St John the Baptist on Earlham Road. It is bounded by Earlham Road to the north, the cathedral grounds and Governor's House (part of The Beeches) to the east, private gardens to the south, and Chester Place road to the west. The formal gardens lie in the deep pit formed by former flint and chalk quarrying and are laid out in an oval of c 1ha running north/south. They are surrounded by steeps banks of woodland to west and east.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The Garden is entered from the Earlham Road, through heavy, ornamental wooden gates between white rendered stone piers. The shrubbery-lined drive divides, the western fork leading up to The Beeches Hotel and the eastern fork leading to a small forecourt beside the remains of a mid C19 Gardener's Cottage (mostly demolished in the 1960s). From this forecourt paths lead into the Garden.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The Beeches Hotel, formerly Henry Trevor's residence The Plantation (listed grade II), stands on the high ground to the north-west of the site, facing east over the gardens. It is a symmetrical mid C19 Georgian-style building of yellow brick with a hipped slate roof, built in two storeys by Henry Trevor in 1857. A large extension was added to the rear in the late C19. For much of the C20 it was used as a maternity hospital before being converted to a hotel in 1984.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The path from the Gardener's Cottage leads south into the gardens underneath a rustic wooden bridge (original lost, replica constructed 1988) which links the house on the west bank to the woodland walks on the east bank. This originally connected a serpentine circuit walk of the gardens, all conducted at the upper level. To the west of the lower path, beyond the bridge and c 50m to the south-west of The Plantation, lies a small area of formal planting with gravel paths, on the site of the original Palm House (by the Norwich firm Boulton and Paul, now gone). Steps lead north from this garden up to the rustic bridge, and south down to a lower lawn. It is divided from the house by an elaborate terrace wall known as the 'medieval terrace' constructed of a great variety of materials and heavily decorated with niches, a plaque, a cross, and a coat of arms. The main path continues south to the Fountain, an elaborate gothic stone construction, dated 1857, sitting in a circular lily pond. Beyond the Fountain the path passes a section of rockwork built in a wide range of natural and artificial materials to the east, and the lower lawn to the west. This lawn is cut with alternating circular and rectangular beds filled with formal bedding. At the termination of the formal garden to the south is the Italianate Terrace, a steep rise of ascending slopes and steps, built of flint and stone and richly decorated with bricks, path tiles, pedestals, niches, urns, and balustrading. On reaching the top, the path joins the circular route through the woodland shrubberies surrounding the boundary on the upper level. The gardens are scattered with other items of rockwork and statuary including two pillars that survive from the old propagating house, a gothic church window, and a gothic alcove.

KITCHEN GARDEN

A small area screened by planting on the upper level in the north-east corner of the site was originally used as the productive ground. It is presently (1999) derelict but small sections of frame bases survive.