Marston Hall

Introduction

Marston Hall has gardens of 1.6 hectares associated with a building which dates from the 16th century. Features include a wych elm, thought to be 400 years old. To the south, there is a formal rose garden enclosed by walls and yew hedges.

Gardens of 1.6ha surrounding C16 building. Marston Hall late C16, with C17 and C18 alterations and reductions. Gardens in three areas, to south-west, south and south-east of Hall. To the front of the Hall, i.e. on the south-western side, a gravelled entrance with gate piers to the north. Open lawn with ornamental trees and shrubs to the south-west, with several outstanding aged trees on western boundary by the churchyard wall of St Mary's Church - a wych elm, thought to be 400 years old, a laburnum and two walnuts. To the south, a formal rose garden enclosed by walls and yew hedges; to the south-east (i.e. to rear of Hall) the kitchen garden. This is quartered by paths with herbaceous borders on each side. In the south-eastern corner, a gazebo, C18, with gothic facade designed 1962 by John Partridge, and with murals inside by Barbara Jones. Owned by the Thorold family since the C14.

Country Life, 9 Sept 1965, 612; 16 Sept 1965, 692.

Anthony J, Gardens of Britain, 6, 1979.

Pevsner N and Harris J, Lincolnshire, 1964.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Marston Hall dates from the late-16th century, with 17th-century and 18th-century alterations and reductions.
  • Description: A gravelled entrance with gate piers.
  • Description: A wych elm, thought to be 400 years old.
  • Description: A formal rose garden enclosed by walls and yew hedges.
  • Gazebo
  • Description: An 18th-century gazebo with gothic facade designed in 1962 by John Partridge, and with murals inside by Barbara Jones.

Marston