Manorowen

Introduction

Manorowen is a late-17th-century walled garden, with an unusually intricate layout. Built into it is a fine late-18th-century gazebo, from which there is a panoramic view to Fishguard Bay. There are further garden areas around the house.

Manorowen, has a nineteenth-century house, is located to the south-west of Fishguard and Goodwick. It is notable primarily for the survival of its seventeenth-century walled garden.

Source

Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 250-3 (ref: PGW(Dy)64(PEM)).

• Reference: PGW(Dy)64(PEM)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Gazebo

• Reference: Manorowen

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The present house dates from about 1830, within which are remnants of an earlier structure. The house has two storeys and a slate roof.
  • Description: Walled garden.
  • Gazebo