Macartney's (also known as Rosebank)

Introduction

The essential architectural garden features which Macartney had created have been preserved and the house and garden are a good example of this architect’s Arts and Crafts style. Macartney has been able to combine in a small site his love of nature and plants with his respect for early-18th-century gardens with their formality and use of hedging. When this cottage was built in 1895 Silchester itself was a quiet backwater but today it is encroached-upon by neighbouring properties and busy roads, however it is positioned close to areas of significant natural interest which enhance the rustic nature which its architect designed.

Location and site

Macartney's is situated in the parish of Silchester close to the county boundary with Berkshire and some eight miles north of Basingstoke. The parish boundary between Silchester and Mortimer West End runs through the grounds just north of the house. The land to the north is forested and a SINC, while to the south and south-west Silchester Common leads to the extensive ancient oak woodland of the Pamper Forest. These are SSSI and also Areas of Special Landscape Quality on account of the rare heathland habitat and unimproved wet meadows. Silchester Common is part of the largest remnant of the once extensive north Hampshire heathland; the soil is thin and gravelly. The range of vegetation and habitat in this area is rich with over 40 species of nationally and/or scarce species including moths, beetles and butterflies. That part of Silchester Common which abuts the southern boundary of Macartney's is characterized by open heath with gorse scrub, small oaks and hazel. The nightjar, woodlark and Dartford warbler have been found here (Silchester Conservation Area Appraisal Plan).

Current description

The site today is somewhat larger as land to the north-east has been acquired where, in a clearing in the trees, a tennis court and bog garden have been installed. There is now an access for cars and a parking area in this part of the garden but the front and formal gardens are immediately recognisable as Macartney's original work. The long axial path from the front gate still terminates with the sundial; a brick path around the front of the house is no longer sheltered by a pergola dripping with blooms but it still leads to the ‘Italian' pool garden; the yew hedging although elderly and somewhat depleted in length is still sharply clipped and the house looks out over the sunken lawn to the trees and bushes of Silchester Common.

HGT Research: April 2010