Loseley Park

LOSELEY PARK ( GARDENS ONLY) IS OPEN FROM MONDAY'S TO THURSDAYS- 10-5PM UNTIL THE END OF SEPTEMBER 2020 . Built in the reign of Elizabeth I, Loseley Park stands in ancient Surrey Parkland close to the North Downs yet within reach of London. Still the home of the More-Molyneux family, it is remarkably unchanged since 1562 when Sir William More laid the first stones, and remains, as he intended, a place of calm, grace and subtle beauty. From the house itself, where the intricate panelling in the Great Hall was once in Henry VIII’s Nonsuch Palace; to the Tithe Barn with its ancient oak beams; to the elegant and restful walled garden, Loseley Park is sought after for civil weddings, corporate events, and as a location for films such as Sense and Sensibility. But it’s also a place to visit, to enjoy the grounds, the garden and house, and relax in one of England’s friendliest historic homes. ‘Invidiae claudor, pateo sed semper amico’ Shut to envy, but always open to a friend.