Llandrindod Wells public parks, Rock Park

Introduction

Rock Park contains the famous chalybeate spring whose healing waters were responsible for the development of the spa town. The park features an open central area around the spa buildings. A natural stream runs through the area and there is native woodland as well as a largely coniferous arboretum planted from the late-19th century.

This is a public park, open daily for general public use.

The parks are located on the south-western and south-eastern outskirts of the town.

• Reference: Rock Park (excluding Rock Park Hotel)

• Reference: PGW(Po)20(POW)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Pavilion

• Pump Room (featured building)
  • Description: The three spa buildings comprise a treatment room and pump room linked by a glass-roofed open pavilion with an ironwork frame. Originally the pavilion had a pagoda-style roof.
  • Pavilion
  • Description: An open pavilion with ironwork by W.A. Baker and Co. of Newport and Bayliss, Jones & Bayliss of London.

Llandrindod Wells