Lilliesden (also known as Lillesden)

Introduction

This is a mid-19th-century garden with terraces and pleasure grounds with lakes and exotic trees, laid out on the north-west, west and south-west sides of an 1855 mansion and set within extensive parkland. The site was used as a school until 1998 and the gardens and grounds contain related sports buildings. The site became derelict for several years, but is currently being re-developed into apartments.

The following decsription must date from the period before the school closed and the buildings became derelict. The current state of the site is not known.

To the south and west of the house is a broad terrace, and below that is a geometric garden of beds cut out of grass. Below this are wide sweeps of lawn and walkways between irregular groups of pine, shrubs and rhododendrons.

This very artificial piece of 19th-century parkland created from farmland has remained until now and been consistently embellished in the same style. Many specimen conifers have recently been planted in the lawns.

A gymnasium and swimming pool have been constructed on the side of the Victorian stone and gravel terracing. An adventure playground has been created from a fallen Chestnut.

Storm damage has been limited. A few pines have been lost and some limbs from several trees, but the more exotic planting below has been protected by its more sheltered position.

A mid-C19 garden with terraces and pleasure grounds with lakes and exotic trees, laid out on the north-west, west and south-west sides of an 1855 mansion and set within extensive parkland.

SITE DESCRIPTION

Lillesden lies on an eminence about 60m above sea level on the side of a steep, west-facing valley with wide views across undulating open countryside to woodland on its north-west, west and south-west sides. It is situated approximately 1.5km south of Hawkhurst, 6.5km south-west of Cranbrook and 26km south-east of Royal Tunbridge Wells. The c.60h site is on the west side of Hastings Road (B2244) and is bordered to the east by Hastings Road and to the north, south and west by the farmland of its former, wider estate.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Lillesden is approached from the west side of the B2244 through an entrance in a 1.5m high stone wall that runs the length of the estate that borders the road. Immediately south of the entrance is a ‘picturesque' lodge (listed grade II) built around 1855. It is single-storey with an attic and built of red brick with ashlar detailing and a gabled, slate roof with moulded bargeboards (listed building description). It has a small turret with a spire on its south-east end and a timber porch over its west entrance. It is now in separate private ownership.

Immediately west of the lodge a five-bar, wooden gate opens onto a gravelled drive that winds westwards for 100m through areas of rough grass planted with mature trees and shrubs. It then turns southwards to run for a further 200m to reach a rectangular forecourt on the north, principal, entrance front of the mansion. The forecourt, which is bounded by rough grass on its west, north and east sides, affords views across parkland lying to the north-west of the mansion.

The route of the drive survives from 1855 (1st edn OS map) although the specimens of ‘Cupressus macrocarpa, Wellingtonia, Pinus Douglasii, and other favourites' noted in 1867 (Robson) and fully mature in 1996 (Kent Compendium) are now (2009) in poor condition. Lillesden's ‘stone pillared entrance gate', mentioned in the 1935 Sales Particulars is no longer in place.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Lillesden's mansion, built in 1855, is a two-storey, roughly rectangular-shaped house with an attic and a slate roof. It is constructed in red brick with ashlar dressings in a Gothic style with barge-boarded gables, projecting bays, tall chimney stacks and pinnacles. Built on its south-east end is a conservatory (22m x 9m) of the same period (1st edn OS map). Adjacent to the south-west corner of the mansion is a two-storey wooden building erected to house a school gymnasium in the 1990s. A similar single-storey construction built to cover a swimming pool stands adjacent to the south-west corner of the conservatory. The four buildings form a rectangular enclosure around a C19 terrace garden on the south front of the mansion. In 1867, the mansion was described as ‘replete with every comfort which wealth, good taste, and judicious arrangement can ensure' (Robson) but now (2009) all buildings are in a poor state of repair.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The ornamental gardens lie to the south and west of the mansion but are now (2009) neglected. A broad terrace walk runs the length of both the south and west sides of the mansion and this and the layout of the terraces, including a late C19 stone fountain basin, survive from Loyd's new works begun in 1855 (1st edn OS map). When first laid out the garden below the terrace walk on the south front was occupied by ‘a geometric garden, the beds being cut out of grass ... gay with the most choice bedding plants' (Robson). Also at that time, below the terraces on both the south and west fronts, there were ‘irregular groups of Pinuses and shrubs, with ample glades of well-shaven lawns between, the whole intersected with walks'.

The above layout was depicted in photographs of 1910, 1923 and 1935 and described in the 1935 Sales Particulars as ‘terraces flanked by fine shrubs...the lawns slope to the charming woodland dell planted with rhododendrons and other flowering shrubs and lead by shady walks to the pond below'. At this time the 1935 Sales Particulars also describe the pleasure grounds to the west of the mansion as in use as school playing fields. By 1996 tennis courts had also been built c.100m south of the mansion although descriptions of that date confirm that the terrace, geometric garden and ‘wide sweeps of lawn and walkways between irregular groups of pines, shrubs, rhododendrons etc' survived (Kent Compendium). The pond referred to in Robson's 1867 article was ‘Loyd's Lake', which lies some 50m south-west of the mansion and which was the largest of two lakes that Colonel Loyd created by damming the Kent Ditch. In 1862 a boat house is shown on its north-eastern edge (1st edn OS map), but by 1908 both lakes appear to have partially dried up and are now (2009) covered by trees (3rd edn, 2007 OS maps).

PARKLAND

Parkland on the west, north-west and south-west of the mansion has been in separate private ownership since the 1920s and is characterised by undulating ground. It is managed as grazed pasture and arable fields with some former parkland trees surviving. When Colonel Loyd laid out the gardens and park from 1855 he planted lime and oak and many exotic tree species ‘where only a bare hill existed before' and, in 1867, ‘By retaining trees, which existed in suitable places, planting others where wanted, levelling ground, and removing hedgerows and other obstacles ... it had the appearance of a park formed some centuries ago' (Robson).

The 1870 OS map also records an icehouse some 700m north-west of the mansion and a red brick hydraulic ram house (listed grade II) 700m to its south-east. The ram was connected to a water tower 300m to the mansion's north which in 1998 was converted for residential use (Tower Lodge). Two hundred metres north of the mansion is a C19, red brick stable block (listed grade II) whose 1.5m high walls form a courtyard, which is entered from the west between a pair of brick piers with stone cappings. Two single-storey stable ranges (one extended in the 1990s) and a two-storey coach house with a hipped roof are set around the granite-set paved yard. The stable block was used as classrooms until 1998 when it was sold and converted to residential use. It remains in separate private ownership.

KITCHEN GARDEN

A partly brick-walled, irregularly shaped, former kitchen garden lies c.200m to the north of the mansion. It was sold into separate private ownership in 1998 since when a late C19, gardener's cottage, bothy and greenhouses have been converted for residential use (Lillesden Greenhouse). In 1867 the kitchen garden was described as on level ground and divided into quarters of ‘healthy vegetables' with wall trees ‘yielding abundant crops' (Robson). The 1862 OS map shows five glass houses which, according to Robson, contained grapes, melons and ‘a batch of excellent strawberries plants' for forcing, in addition to ornamental plants for the mansion. The kitchen garden was productive until at least 1935 when it included ‘potting sheds, peach house, vinery and two small glass houses' (Sales Particulars), but appears to have been abandoned after the Second World War.