Langley Country Park

Easily accessible from London and the Home Counties and part of the Colne Valley Regional Park, Langley Park has a wide variety of habitats for wildlife including woodland, heathland, wood pasture and grassland. It’s one of the best places in the local area to see a stunning variety of flora and fauna.Throughout the year Langley Park is bursting with colour and splendour. The masses of rhododendrons in the Temple Gardens bloom between March and June each year and the view to Windsor Castle from these Gardens is an impressive sight. In summer, many species of butterfly chase around the heather and gorse on the open vista, and a variety of wildfowl can be seen on Langley Lake. The Arboretum offers year round interest with a fine collection of specimen trees. From a royal hunting ground to extravagant pleasure gardens, Langley Park is steeped in history. Over the centuries many influential people have been linked with the park, including King Henry VIII, Queen Elizabeth I, Queen Victoria, and the 3rd and 4th Dukes of Marlborough. Within the Temple Gardens is the site of a former banqueting pavilion dating back to the early 1740s, known as The Temple. This was replaced in 1865 with the Harvey Memorial Tower, which once had a viewing platform 100 steps high with fine views to Windsor Castle.