Lady Janet Anstruther's Tower

Lady's Tower was built in 1770 for Lady Janet Anstruther.

The tower on the eastern headland of Ruby Bay was built in 1770 for Lady Janet Anstruther, the beautiful daughter of a wealthy Elie merchant and a regular swimmer in the waters around Elie Ness.

“As we understand it Jenny used the Tower as a viewpoint where she could sit to watch the world go by and recover from bathing/immersion. She changed in the man-made cave on the beach below the Tower.” – Elie & Earlsferry History Society

She was the daughter of a Scottish merchant and renowned for her beauty and reputation as a flirt. Prior to her skinny dip she sent out one of her servants into the town of Elie to ring a bell to let residents know to stay away!

Open to the public.