King's Heath Park 1945

Birmingham, England, West Midlands

Brief Description

Features of this public park include herbaceous borders, alpine outcrops, heather beds, bowling green, trees, shrubs, a newly refurbished pool area and seasonal bedding.

History

A villa with pleasure grounds was established by 1840. The pool was reshaped about 1870. The estate was in public hands by 1908, and further land added 1914, leading to extensive recreational facilities and a bandstand.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal park for general public use. Please see: http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/cs/Satellite/gardenersweekend?packedargs=website%3D1&rendermode=live

Flat.
  • Villa (featured building)