Johnby Hall

A sixteenth-century manor house built onto a fourteenth-century pele tower, Johnby Hall was bought by the Duke of Norfolk in 1783 and has remained in the Howard family ever since. The house remains in many respects unchanged, though lovingly restored with some arts-and-crafts features by Great-Aunt Maud around 1900. The informal gardens include a 17th-century walled orchard and the interesting remains of an 18th-century water garden; free-range chickens, rare-breed pigs and red squirrels all roam within the grounds. Henry and Anna and their young family are delighted to welcome guests for B&B and self-catering accommodation all year round.