Jarlshof Prehistoric and Norse Settlement

Introduction

Neolithic people first settled at this site in Shetland around 2700 BC, and it remained in use until the AD 1600s. The site has a complex of ancient settlements which cover more than 4,000 years of human history.

The Jarlshof Prehistoric and Norse settlements in Shetland are one of the most important and inspirational archaeological sites in Scotland. Jarlsholf is located at Sumburgh Head near the southern tip of Mainland Shetland.

Features include, late Neolithic houses, a Bronze Age village, an Iron Age broch and wheelhouses, a Norse longhouse, a medieval farmstead and a 16th century laird’s house.

Opening times

1 Apr to 30 Sept: Daily 9.30am to 5.30pm. Last entry 5pm