Ness of Burgi

Introduction

Ness of Burgi is an Iron Age ruin. Situated on a narrow promontory, the site is dominated by a so-called ‘blockhouse fort’ – a rare type of monument of which there are only three confirmed examples, all in Shetland.

Uneven ground and rocks.

The Ness of Burgi is a narrow peninsula that stretches to the south from the Scat Ness headland of Mainland, Shetland, a Scottish island. It is in the parish of Dunrossness. The Ness is less than 1 kilometre long, running in south of southwest direction from Scat Ness

Access contact details

Ness of Burgi is free to visit and open year-round. For more detailed information visit the Historic Environment Scotland website.

It is a fairly difficult walk to reach the monument, so access is only recommended for those comfortable with traversing uneven ground and rocks.

It is located at the south easternmost point of Scatness, south Shetland off the A970.

Access is across rocks.