Hyde Park, Greater Manchester

Introduction

Hyde Park had a house and grounds, but is now a public park to the east of Park Road. There were open fields to the southern boundary, with Clarendon Road beyond. There is a railway along the north-eastern boundary, and a housing development off Lodge Lane to the north-west. The lodge is on Park Road. The site was originally part of the Newton Lodge estate, which was purchased by James Ashton in around 1620. The house is roughly in the centre of the site. There is a pleasure ground, with the site sloping down to a stream running through woods along the southern boundary. The site remains extant, and the path system has been greatly extended.

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.tameside.gov.uk/parks

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Council Offices, Wellington Road, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, OL6 6DL

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The site was originally part of the Newton Lodge estate, which was purchased by James Ashton in around 1620. The house is roughly in the centre of the site.
  • Description: The path system has been greatly extended.
  • Garden Building
  • Description: A new art gallery replaced Newton Lodge in 1939. This was built with a donation of #6,000 given by Sir John Bayley.

Hyde Newton