Dukinfield Park

Introduction

Dukinfield Park is a public park to the east of King Street bounded by Cecil Street to the north, Pickford Lane to the south and Grenville Street to the east. There were open fields in 1848 with a smithy, pond and police station along Pickford Lane. The site slopes steeply with a difference of 24 metres from east to west. The land was laid out with terraces and balustrades. The fountain was presented by Mrs Astley-Cheetham near the main entrance on King Street. A mast, full ship-rigged, was presented by Sir Arthur and Lady Nicholson.

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.tameside.gov.uk/parks

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Council Offices, Wellington Road, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, OL6 6DL

• Terrace
  • Description: The site slopes steeply with a difference of 24 metres from east to west. The land was laid out with terraces and balustrades.
  • Balustrade
  • Fountain
  • Description: The fountain was presented by Mrs Astley-Cheetham near the main entrance on King Street.
  • Garden Feature
  • Description: A mast, full ship-rigged, was presented by Sir Arthur and Lady Nicholson.