Hunger Hill Gardens, Stonepit Coppice Gardens and Gorseyclose Gardens (also known as St. Ann's Allotments)

Introduction

The site comprises three related groups of detached urban pleasure gardens retaining many 19th-century summerhouses and associated structures. Some areas are now disused, but much of the sites remain in cultivation, primarily as allotments. In area, the group of sites at Nottingham represents the most extensive surviving detached town garden site in England.

Terrain

Hunger Hill Gardens occupy west-, south- and south-east-facing slopes. Stonepit Coppice Gardens occupy north-east- and south-east-facing slopes above a shallow valley which falls from west to east. Gorseyclose Gardens occupy a largely level site.

Three related groups of detached urban pleasure gardens retaining many C19 summerhouses and associated structures.

Hunger Hill and Stonepit Coppice Gardens are situated c 1.5km north-east of the centre of the city of Nottingham, to the west of Ransom Road; Gorseyclose Gardens are situated a short distance to the west, to the east of Woodborough Road. Hunger Hill Gardens comprise some 21ha laid out in 456 plots, while Stonepit Coppice Gardens, which are contiguous and to the north of Hunger Hill Gardens, comprise c 9ha laid out in 201 plots. Gorseyclose Gardens, which are situated c 100m west of Hunger Hill Gardens, from which they are separated by the early C20 Sycamore Recreation Ground, comprise c 2ha laid out in fifty plots.

Hunger Hill Gardens are bounded to the east by Ransom Road and Coppice Recreation Ground to the north-east, while to the north they adjoin Stonepit Coppice Gardens. To the west Hunger Hill Gardens adjoin the early C20 Sycamore Recreation Ground which was formed from Trough Closes, and to the south the gardens adjoin domestic premises in Broad Oak Close and St Ann's Valley. To the south-east the boundary is formed by Hungerhill Road. The boundaries of the gardens are fenced with late C20 metal railings and security fencing, while on Hungerhill Road the security fence surmounts a south-east-facing concreted slope, at the foot of which early C20 metal railings adjoin the road. Stonepit Coppice Gardens are similarly fenced. To the east and north the gardens adjoin Coppice Recreation Ground, while to the north-west and west the site is bounded by substantial mid and late C19 domestic premises in Albert Road; in some instances garden plots have been leased to owners of adjacent properties to form additional domestic gardens. To the south Stonepit Coppice Gardens adjoin Hunger Hill Gardens.

Gorseyclose Gardens, formerly contiguous to Hunger Hill Gardens, are today (2000) separated by the early C20 Sycamore Recreation Ground which forms the eastern boundary of the site. To the west Gorseyclose Gardens are bounded by timber fences on Woodborough Road, while to the north they adjoin late C20 flats, Alexandra Court. To the south the site is bounded by early C20 domestic properties and a school, and a late C20 playground situated on Sycamore Road.

Hunger Hill Gardens occupy west-, south- and south-east-facing slopes; a steep-sided valley to the north-east is occupied by Coppice Recreation Ground, while beyond, on the west-facing slope, Ransom Road descends gently from north to south below the grounds of the C19 Coppice Lunatic Asylum. Stonepit Coppice Gardens to the north of Hunger Hill occupy north-east- and south-east-facing slopes above a shallow valley which falls from west to east. Gorseyclose Gardens occupy a largely level site.

Hunger Hill Gardens and Stonepit Coppice Gardens are prominent in views from adjacent high ground to the east, south-east, and south. There are wide views across surrounding areas and the centre of Nottingham from the Gardens. Stonepit Coppice Gardens contribute to the setting of mid and late C19 houses in Alexandra Park.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Hunger Hill Gardens are entered from Ransom Road to the east at the southern end of Coppice Recreation Ground, and from two points on Hungerhill Road to the south-east and south. There is a further entrance leading into the site from Sycamore Recreation Ground to the south-west: a flight of steps of C19 origin, known as the Donkey Steps, ascends to the Gardens from the Recreation Ground. Stonepit Coppice Gardens have no independent access and are approached from Hunger Hill Gardens to the south, the nearest point of access being from Ransom Road to the east. All entrances are marked by tall, late C20 metal security gates. Gorseyclose Gardens are entered from Woodborough Road to the west where two high timber gates lead into the site from the pavement.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Hunger Hill Gardens, Stonepit Coppice Gardens, and Gorseyclose Gardens are each laid out to a similar plan with individual, rectangular gardens enclosed by high hedges of privet, hawthorn, or holly. Each plot is entered through a timber door, frequently a reused late C19 or early C20 domestic panelled front door, which leads from one of the principal tracks or secondary walks which divide the sites into irregular grids. Many plots on all three sites preserve mid or late C19 or early C20 single-storey summerhouses, typically of brick construction under a pitched tile or slate roof. The surviving summerhouses are of varying degrees of elaboration, examples in Hunger Hill Gardens and Stonepit Coppice Gardens having fireplaces, stoves, chimney stacks, panelled interiors, and remnants of internal painted decoration. Some summerhouses have lean-to glasshouses attached to the south or east facade. A significant number of glasshouses, a feature of these gardens from at least the late C19 (Hole 1869), survive; in many instances these are mid or late C20 metal or timber reconstructions standing on C19 brick bases. At least two circular, brick-lined C19 water tanks (partly reconstructed late C20) survive on Stonepit Coppice Gardens; these were supplied from the roofs of garden structures. Mature fruit trees, particularly standard pears and apples, survive in many gardens. Where the sloping topography of the Hunger Hill Gardens and Stonepit Coppice Gardens requires terracing to provide level gardens, retaining walls are constructed in brick on a local rubble-stone base; similar retaining walls are found on the Gorseyclose Gardens, often supporting hedges on the principal walks leading through the site.

Today (2000) plots in the northern half of Stonepit Coppice Gardens and on the west side of Hunger Hill Gardens have lapsed from cultivation; elsewhere, on all three sites the gardens remain in cultivation, predominantly as allotments. Some plots preserve the broad outline of the layout shown on the late C19 25" OS map, but in general these have been modified through changing priorities, and particularly the mid C20 change in emphasis from ornamental to productive horticulture associated with the Second World War. The general plan of the site with hedged gardens served by radiating tracks and subsidiary walks reflects the 'tiny allotments on sunny slopes ... separated by hedges or boards, in size about three to the rood' described by Dean Hole in 1869.