Gedling Country Park

Gedling Country Park is 580 acres of open space, footpaths and cycle paths with stunning views over the surrounding area. Created on the former site of Gedling Colliery, there's space to explore the outdoors with family and friends, opportunities for exercise activities and a chance to get close to local wildlife. The park also boasts one of the top play areas in the borough, incorporating the park's mining heritage with a rustic mining tower slide, mining train and old pit grasslands. The park has a toddler area, complete with swings, slides and a wheelchair accessible roundabout. The park is also home to Café 1899 which has everything you need after a long walk around the park. It serves hot and cold food, drinks and has seating with beautiful views of the park.