Holehird Gardens

Holehird Gardens is the home of the Lakeland Horticultural Society.

Holehird is 10 acres of volunteer-run stunning gardens managed by Lakeland Horticultural Society and is an award winning RHS Partner Garden. The garden has views over Lake Windermere and the Lakeland Fells.

Features include a Walled Garden with Herbaceous boarders, spring bulbs and island beds and 6 National Plant Collections.

015394 46008

Access contact details

The Gardens are open to visitors every day, from dawn to dusk. Visitor Information is normally manned by volunteers from 10am to 4pm daily, from April to October.

Directions

On the A592, 1 mile from Windermere. If approaching from the north, do not follow satnav but follow brown tourist signs.

19th Century

In 1885, the Manchester industrialist John Macmillan Dunlop laid out formal gardens and had the present Walled Garden built with a range of heated greenhouses against the north wall.

The Groves family moved to Holehird in 1897 and continued the development of the grounds and garden, designing a rock garden and introducing many water features, including damming streams to form the tarn below the Mansion.

20th Century

In 1945, Henry Leigh Groves gave the estate to the County Council, to be held in trust 'for the purpose of the better development of the health, education and welfare services of the county of Westmorland'.

The Mansion has been leased to the Leonard Cheshire Foundation since 1961 and is still run as a home for the disabled.

In 1980, the Lakeland Horticultural Society took over the Walled Garden which at that time was being used as a tree nursery.

In 2017, a new Walled Garden Display House was opened.

• Description: In 2017, a new Walled Garden Display House was opened.