Hodge Villa

Introduction

Hodge Villa has a house and grounds bounded by Hodge Lane to the east and Moss Lane to the west. There was a railway line to the north of the site and a gasometer to the east. This is a roughly rectangular site, lying to the south-west of Broadbottom. The house is to the north of the site, off Hodge Lane. There was an open area to the south, which was also part of the site, with a boundary walk. There were three separate pieces of water along the eastern boundary. The site remains extant. The gasometer and works have been demolished. Only one piece of water survives.

• Lake
  • Description: There were three separate pieces of water along the eastern boundary. Only one remains.