Etherow House

Introduction

Etherow House had a house with parkland to the east of Market Street. It was bounded by the River Etherow to the south, Hollingworth Brook to the north-east and industrial and housing development to the south-west. There was a lodge on Market Street, and a drive flanked by woodland with a path system. The woods surround pleasure ground, possibly designed to allow the view to the River Etherow. Features include an icehouse on the edge of the woods to the north-east. There is a footpath through a small park to the bridge over the river. The site remains extant. The wooded area has been extended within the site boundary to the north-east. The house has been demolished.

• Description: Features include an icehouse on the edge of the woods to the north-east.
  • Description: The site is bounded by the River Etherow to the south.