Hare Hill Park

Introduction

Originally the grounds of a private house, Hare Hill Park is a small park (about 4 hectares) with a woollen mill, water wheel and tenter ground. The north-west boundary is planted with trees.

Small park with woollen mills adjacent to the western corner with the tenters in the open ground to the east. A waterwheel survives as a decorative feature. The north western boundary is planted with trees surrounding a building (new in 1994), possibly a dwelling, on the site.

Immediately north of Littleborough town centre

History

By the end of the 19th century the woollen mill buildings and tenter ground had begun to develop. Hare Hill House and its grounds, which are now the park, were sold by the Newall family to Littleborough Urban District Council in 1901, for the annual payment of £323.19s.8d (information from the Friends' website).

• Water Wheel
  • Drinking Fountain