Foxholes

Introduction

Foxholes is a late-18th-century house with pleasure grounds and possibly small park. It had a kitchen garden, conservatory and lake.The house and some open space remain but houses and a school have been developed within the boundary.

The house and some open space remain but houses and a school have been devloped within the boundary.

History

The large, two storey house was built in 1793 on the site of an earlier house built in the mid-17th-century.

There were pleasure grounds and possibly a small park. The grounds included a kitchen garden to the north west of the house, a conservatory to the south and a lake to the north-east.

By the 1890s the site had been divided and All Saints' Church built in the park. A private footpath ran between the house and the church and a carriageway had been made to the road.

• Description: All Saints' Church
  • Description: Two storey house with conservatory