Chadderton, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Foxholes is a late-18th-century house with pleasure grounds and possibly small park. It had a kitchen garden, conservatory and lake.The house and some open space remain but houses and a school have been developed within the boundary.

History

The house was built in 1793, standing on the site of an earlier house built around 1650. By the 1890s the site had been divided and All Saints' Church had been built in the park.

Detailed Description

The house and some open space remain but houses and a school have been devloped within the boundary.

• Chapel
  • Description: All Saints' Church
  • Description: Two storey house with conservatory

Detailed History

The large, two storey house was built in 1793 on the site of an earlier house built in the mid-17th-century.

There were pleasure grounds and possibly a small park. The grounds included a kitchen garden to the north west of the house, a conservatory to the south and a lake to the north-east.

By the 1890s the site had been divided and All Saints' Church built in the park. A private footpath ran between the house and the church and a carriageway had been made to the road.