Belfield Hall

Introduction

Originating in the medieval period, Belfield Hall was situated in a park with woodland. The historic buildings and most of the estate are lost, as the site has built over. Three large lakes and the boundary tree-belt survive within an area of about 7 hectares.

The site lies to the north of Rochdale Road, Milnrow. The Senney Brook bounds the site to the west where there are three large lakes and a boundary belt. The rest of the grounds have been built over.

There is a long entrance/drive to the hall from Rochdale Road, possibly redirected as a result of the cutting of the canal.

The relationship with the lakes and building to the north of the railway line unclear.

History

The site of a hall with grounds and some woodland. The original hall probably dated from the late 15th century, or earlier.

By the mid 19th century the site was cut through to the north west by the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway line, and across the eastern edge by the Rochdale Canal.

• Ornamental Lake
  • Description: Three large lakes