Hanworth Hall

Introduction

Hanworth Hall is surrounded by an 18th-century landscape park and woodland covering 600 hectares. There are boundary plantations at the western and southern boundaries, with country roads bounding the site elsewhere.

A late 18th-century landscape park laid out following advice from Humphry Repton in 1789.

Hanworth Hall lies in a rural part of north-east Norfolk, c 3km to the west of the main A140 Norwich to Cromer road and c 7km south of Cromer. Country roads form the east and north boundaries, with Hanworth village lying immediately to the north of the park. Boundary plantations form the west and part of the south boundary, the remainder being open to the surrounding farmland. The ground at Hanworth is virtually level, with the Hall to the north of centre occupying slightly raised ground overlooking the parkland and lake to the south and south-west. The River Scarrow runs from north to south through the western part of the park and is dammed to the south to create a narrow lake.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The Hall is approached from Hanworth village through a gateway c 200m north-north-east of the Hall. The drive runs south and divides before the north front, the service drive skirting the Hall to the west and the main drive running on to the gravelled east front. This drive was laid out at the end of the C18, probably on the advice of Humphry Repton. A second drive enters the park c 200m north of the church of St Bartholomew on the eastern boundary and runs west directly to Dairy Farm in the south park.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Hanworth Hall is a large country house (listed grade I) built in a double-pile plan of brick with stone dressings under a hipped slate roof. The main east facade is of two storeys with nine bays, the centre three projecting slightly under a pediment with stone dressings. The south facade has four bays and looks out over the park and lake. The Hall was built for the Doughty family c 1700 to replace an earlier house on the same site. The north service range was added at the end of the C19. To the north-west of the Hall stands a range of stables and farm buildings.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The main area of ornamental gardening at Hanworth in the 1990s is contained within the walled garden (aerial photographs 1983). Yew hedging contains the courtyard to north and south of the east front, whilst long borders run west from the south wing, looking over an open lawn which in 1946 was laid out in a formal parterre. Tennis courts lie to the west of the stables and there is a further garden area within the trees north of the stables.

A pleasure ground runs west from the terrace walk along the south front. Entered through an ornamental wrought-iron gate, its paths lead to the walled garden. This walk may have been laid out as part of the work advised by Humphry Repton.

PARK

Hanworth Park covers c 90ha and lies to the south, east, and west of the Hall. Most of the area is under the plough with few surviving free-standing trees. The River Scarrow runs through the west park and is dammed c 300m to the west of the Hall to create a sinuous lake which runs for c 500m south through the park. The Tithe map of 1845 shows the lake at this time was small, only reaching its present size at the end of the C19 when it was widened and lengthened. It has been dredged and cleared during the 1990s. To the south-east, c 350m from the Hall within the arable land lies the home farm complex known as Dairy Farm, with the church of St Bartholomew c 200m to the east of this on the eastern boundary forming a visual part of the park scene. Plantations survive around much of the perimeter of the park, as do some blocks of woodland within it.

Humphry Repton's account books refer to his work including 'staking towards the kitchen garden' in 1789 and 'staking the new approach' in 1790, although he also produced watercolours showing 'before' and 'after' pictures of the views towards Hanworth church.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The walled kitchen garden lies c 300m to the north-west of the Hall. It contains a single compartment with a central circular pool, now laid to grass with shrub and herbaceous borders cut into the grass and around the boundary walls. The walled garden was already built by 1789 and may be contemporary with the building of the Hall in c 1700.